USA Coin Collector logo banner
← Back to homepage

Collector reference

Coin Sizing Guide

At a glance

Quick Size Chart

SizeMillimetersInchesCommon Use
Penny19.05 mm0.750 inCents and similarly sized small coins
Nickel21.21 mm0.835 inNickels and near-nickel diameter pieces
Dime17.91 mm0.705 inDimes and three-cent nickel pieces
Quarter24.26 mm0.955 inQuarters and select small gold pieces
Half Dollar30.61 mm1.205 inUS half dollars across major types
Small Dollar26.49 mm1.043 inModern small-size US dollars
Large Dollar38.10 mm1.500 inClassic silver dollars and Eisenhower dollars

Interactive sizing tool

Find the Right Coin Holder Size

Search by holder size or by coin type to find compatible Coin Shield 2×2 cardboard coin holders.

Penny holder

5 compatible coins

Holder size: 19.05 mm

U.S. Small Cent (1856–present)

Actual coin diameter

19.00–19.05 mm

Recommended holder

Penny — 19.05 mm

Flying Eagle Cent (1856–1858)

Actual coin diameter

19.00 mm

Recommended holder

Penny — 19.05 mm

Indian Head Cent (1859–1909)

Actual coin diameter

19.00 mm

Recommended holder

Penny — 19.05 mm

Lincoln Wheat Cent (1909–1958)

Actual coin diameter

19.05 mm

Recommended holder

Penny — 19.05 mm

Capped Bust Dime, Type 1, Large Dentils (1809–1828)

Actual coin diameter

Approx. 18.80 mm

Recommended holder

Penny — 19.05 mm

Open-collar planchets can vary slightly; confirm the individual coin before ordering.

Browse the complete coin compatibility directory

Complete Coin Shield Holder Compatibility Directory

Browse every coin in the sizing database. Each entry lists the actual coin diameter and recommended Coin Shield holder size.

Penny Holder — 19.05 mm

Nickel Holder — 21.21 mm

Dime Holder — 17.91 mm

Quarter Holder — 24.26 mm

U.S. Quarter (1932–present)

Actual coin diameter: 24.26–24.30 mm

Recommended Coin Shield holder: Quarter — 24.26 mm

References may show 24.26 mm or the rounded value 24.3 mm for the same standard size.

Half Dollar Holder — 30.61 mm

Small Dollar Holder — 26.49 mm

Large Dollar Holder — 38.10 mm

Coins without a confirmed Coin Shield fit

These coins remain searchable, but no size is recommended where the nominal holder dimensions or undocumented opening tolerances do not support a confident fit.

Draped Bust Dime (1796–1807)

Actual coin diameter: 19.80 mm

No recommended Coin Shield 2×2 size currently available

Its 19.80 mm diameter exceeds the nominal Penny holder size; no safe fit is claimed without a verified physical opening measurement.

$2.50 Classic Head Quarter Eagle (1834–1839)

Actual coin diameter: 18.20 mm

No recommended Coin Shield 2×2 size currently available

No holder is recommended because this coin exceeds the nominal Dime size and Coin Shield opening tolerances are not documented.

$2.50 Liberty Head Quarter Eagle (1840–1907)

Actual coin diameter: 18.00 mm

No recommended Coin Shield 2×2 size currently available

No holder is recommended because this coin exceeds the nominal Dime size and Coin Shield opening tolerances are not documented.

$2.50 Indian Head Quarter Eagle (1908–1929)

Actual coin diameter: 18.00 mm

No recommended Coin Shield 2×2 size currently available

No holder is recommended because this coin exceeds the nominal Dime size and Coin Shield opening tolerances are not documented.

$5 Capped Head Half Eagle, Large Diameter (1829)

Actual coin diameter: 25.00 mm

No recommended Coin Shield 2×2 size currently available

No holder is recommended: it exceeds the nominal Quarter size, and the Small Dollar size would be an unverified substitute.

Chain Cent (1793)

Actual coin diameter: Approx. 25.00–28.00 mm

No recommended Coin Shield 2×2 size currently available

Open-collar planchets vary and can exceed the Small Dollar holder size; no single Coin Shield size is confidently recommended.

Wreath Cent (1793)

Actual coin diameter: Approx. 26.00–28.50 mm

No recommended Coin Shield 2×2 size currently available

Open-collar planchets vary and can exceed the Small Dollar holder size; no single Coin Shield size is confidently recommended.

Diameter Data Sources

Current circulating-coin dimensions use U.S. Mint specifications. Historical type dimensions were checked against PCGS CoinFacts. Some historic open-collar coins vary by specimen, so approximate values and ranges are labeled.

Ready to protect your collection?

Shop archival-safe coin holders.

Shop Coin Holders